Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Suffering from mitral valve prolapse, PSVT and syncope, fatigue and enervation with hard performance, taken Pendolol. Is it safe to work at full speed?

I am a performing art student with mitral valve prolapse , psvt, and syncope . For the longest time when I would perform the week or so after I would not be able to move. My body would be too tired to let me leave my bed. I would also often faint when pushing my self too hard in performance. Almost a year ago I was put on Pendolol to combat this. Now I am afraid the fatigue from the medication has proved nearly worse for me. I have had to give up performing altogether as I can now no longer perform at even half the energy I could before. I want this to be my career, but I don t know if coming off medication is really safe at this point.
Asked On : Wed, 18 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear patient,

Thanks for your health concerns. I agree that if you see a big difference in terms of your fatigue after starting pendolol, it is a possibility to consider that the medication could actually be contributing to the fatigue. This is a well described side effect for B Blockers. Discontinuing a beta blocker abruptly indeed carries risks of rebound side effects, so the medication has to be weaned off gradually or substituted by another type of B blocker. My suggestion in patients with your symptoms would typically be atenolol, which does not act on the nervous system.

Truly yours,

Dr Brenes-Salazar MD
Mayo Clinic MN
Answered: Thu, 22 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor