Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Suffering from mild epilepsy, delay in speech. Using valparin medication. Treatment options?

Hi Doctor, I have a daughter her age is 2 yrs 11 months now and she is suffering from mild epilepsy and she is under valparin madicine from one year. Due to epilepsy we are seeing a delay in her speech. So need consult you for the same. Also my daughter is undergoing a speech therapy session everyday for 30 minutes from past 8 months. Please help us in this regard.
Asked On : Mon, 7 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist, Surgical 's  Response
Hi Mr Raghavendra,

You will benefit from consulting a good Epileptologist who has extensive experience in evaluating such patients and especially to look at which patient can benefit from curative surgery for Epilepsy. It will be a good idea to continue with the speech therapy sessions. some epilepsies may originate from around the speech centers of the brain and therefore can cause profound speech impairment and some children can loose previously attained speech as well.

Hope this helps
Answered: Mon, 7 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor