Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Suffering from lower abdominal pain. Ultrasound showing uterus knot. Having pain despite taking medication. Solution?

hi, my wife suffering right lower abdominal pain last 6 years she consulting lots of doctor and ultrasound is well but no result. she always filling pain full and some time pain will be in cress more. last three month before she was doing inter. ultrasound and fund uterus knot. doctor advice just take medicine for that. she taking medicine last 3 month to till but no result. pain like same as before. please advice your further instruction..........
Asked On : Thu, 9 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  111
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
If a pain lasts for so long, it is always necessary to rule out the worst - large intestine cancer! As there is no characteristic symptoms of colon cancer, colonoscopy should be performed in every unexplained pain of an abdomen. Especially if there is constipation or diarrheas history, blood or mucous in stool, mild anemia in blood tests or lost of weight. Ultrasound is very inaccurate exam.
If colonoscopy will show nothing it is advisable to perform abdomen CT.
Yours wife abdomen pain cant be explained by uterus knot as it usually give no symptoms at all.
And one more thing. Before running colonoscopy it would be good idea to visit a surgeon who would rule an inguinal hernia out.
Take care
Answered: Thu, 9 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor