Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Suffering from loose motions & vomiting.

My son is now 6 years. He often gets loose motions very frequently. I maintain very good hygeine at home, i give him boiled water to drink. We donot go outside and give outside food also, but still his loose motions are not reducing. He gets atleast once in amnonth an episode of loos emotions. Is there anything wrong
Asked On : Sun, 11 Oct 2009
Answers:  5 Views:  1634
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
u should tell about his weight & height. he is in school so there may be chance of infection in school.
is these motion started since birth or lateron. is motion started after started eating food. is there any association of motion with food or milk. go for stool test , one is routine microscopy & other culture for fungus & bacterial.
is ur son eat soul (picca). give albendazole 400mg 1 tab. for 1 night & reapet after 15 days.
if ur son is malnourished, there may be chance of coeliac disease. go for tTG IgA antibody to diagnose for celaic disease. consult with pediatrician
Answered: Sun, 9 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
loose stools causes more death in children, home remedy itself can prevents death. give him plenty of water in the form of tender coconut, electral powder, sporolac sachets. if the baby is less active, not feeding well then taken to hospital.
Answered: Wed, 21 Oct 2009
  Anonymous's Response

Take to pediatrician, get a check done. Ask if the doc can prescribe Sporilac for him.

Answered: Sun, 11 Oct 2009
  User's Response
Does he drink milk many times in a day, this could be milk allergy. so get tested by a doctor before it goes worse. I think i know only about this
Answered: Mon, 12 Oct 2009
  User's Response
fluid replacement is the best is better to give him is internationally accepted...if anything like dangerous ..take him hospital..
Answered: Sun, 18 Oct 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor