Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Suffering from loose motion after augmentin

my 2.5 years kid (11 kgs)was suffering from viral infection ...his paedatrician put him on Crocin (SOS) and Augmentine...his fever has subisded but he started loose motions(watery) since yesterday ...he passed around 10 stools yeaterday..the doc prescribed Vizilac (3 doses daily) along with ORS is the second day ..the frequency of stool has decreased but since mornng he has passed couple of stool (again watery)..the doc added Gramogyl ...i would like to know if the line of treatment is correct?
Asked On : Thu, 7 Jan 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  738
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response

The loose motions that happened could be due to teh augmentin, but if they are not controlled with the Vizylac, it could be some other bacterial infections. Now that Gramogyl has been started, continue it for 3 dayys more. Then if still the symptoms are not controlled, then think of a taking a second opinion.

Answered: Thu, 7 Jan 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor