Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Suffering from iron deficiency, anemia, low Hb count. Taking dexorange capsules. Safe medication?

hii i m 20 Years old female.. m suffering from iron deficiency anemia . My Hb count is 6.5. i consulted 3 doctors.. all recommended me different iron supplements like dexorange capsules, victofol, and Globac capsules. right now m taking dexorange capsules twice a day in morning and at night after meal. and also m taking mebex which doc recommendad me twice a day for 3 days. will this work?? are der any side-effects of this
Asked On : Sat, 21 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  436
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Rheumatologist 's  Response
Hi. Iron deficiency anemia is a very common problem in young females throughout India, and is usually due to menstrual loss and poor iron content in food. So do not worry. Make sure that your cycles are not too prolonged and that you do not pass excessive clots. Mebendazole (Mebex) has been given to take care of any parasite/ worm infection in your intestine. For iron deficiency, dexorange is not a very good option because the amount of iron available for absorption in this preparation is very less. Please take Fersolate 200mg thrice daily, together with Folic acid 5mg once daily (and add Methycobolamine 1500ug once daily if you are a vegetarian). This combination should supply the necessary iron, folic acid and Vit.B12 which are all important in red blood cell production. Take this for a minimum of 3 months and recheck your Hb at the end of every month, to check the response. Drugs are safe, except for some patients who are intolerant to iron tablets and have diarrhoea or constipation. You may get black tarry stools for which you need not worry. Hope I answered your query. Thank you.
Answered: Wed, 4 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor