Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Suffering from infected ear, decayed tooth, swollen tonsils and salivary gland. Recommended Claritin D, ibuprofen. History of sinus. Treatment?

I had a root canal in early may. Prior to the root canal, my symptoms were a hollow feeling in my left ear and tingling down my jaw. The endodontist determined that my back lower tooth was not healthy (no infection) and performed a root canal. The feeling mostly disappeared after the initial root canal, but obviously the endodontist and dentist have been in my mouth several times over the last month and a half, used novacaine, etc. for the crown. During the entire time, I have had swelling in my upper left cheek (inside), like little pockets of inflammation. Along with this, my allergies have been bad and I have had sinus pain, only on that left side in my cheek. After the dentist put my crown on recently, my left gland in my neck became swollen and has not gone down. The sinus pain comes and goes, the hollow feeling in the ear comes and goes and my jaw below my ear feels stiff and sort of hurts. I went to the urgent care to rule out an ear infection or strep. She said my tonsils and salivary gland are swollen and I had a lot of post nasal drip. She recommeded Claritin D. I have been taking it, but the swelling has not gone down with that or ibuprofen. The dentist also looked at my mouth and says my teeth seem fine.
Asked On : Thu, 2 May 2013
Answers:  4 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
The root canal treated has re-infected causing all these side-effects associated.
I would suggest you to get a thorough clinical as well as radiological evaluation done.
If tooth can be saved,it has to be extracted.
Or-else,tooth has to be root canal treated.
Please get scaling done.
Use soft-interdental toothbrush and dental floss to clean your teeth.
Maintain good oral hygiene.
Use chlorhexidine mouthrinse to gargle.
Take complete course of antibiotics too.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 2 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Qazi Ammara's  Response

Thanks for asking the query,

According to your clinical history i suppose that the above symptoms which you have is due to reinfection in the root canal treated tooth, I would suggest you to visit the Dentist and get the checkup done take an x-ray of the tooth, depending upon which the treatment will be re-RCT or extraction of the tooth.
Go for complete mouth scaling and polishing.
Take complete course of antibiotics and anlgesics.
Maintain a good oral hygiene, use antiseptic mouthwash gargles twice.
For other problems you are facing you can visit ENT Specialist and get the checkup done.

Hope this helps out.

Answered: Fri, 3 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Farah Hussain's  Response

Hello there ,

Thanks for writing your query,

According to your history i can suspect some remnant of the infected pulp tissue has left unexplored during the root canal procedure or there is a missed canal due to which the infection has gone worse and you have developed a periodontal abscess due to spread of infection to the underlying tissues.

This type of periodontal abscess drains in the oral cavity and may lead to nausea and vomiting.

once the abscess is drained the infected tooth needs to be explored again for root canal procedure.

you need to get an x ray done the affected area to confirm the presence of infection, approach a dentist for the treatment.

i hope this helps ,

take care.
Answered: Fri, 3 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Apparently, there are two different issues - the dental problem has been fixed now.
You should continue ENT care...Investigation like CT scan of the sinuses may be necessary...

You have not stated your age, gender, personal habits, family history or co-morbidities / Other diseases may be contributing and will require attention?

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Fri, 3 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor