Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Suffering from high fever. Urine sample shows bacteria, same bacteria in stool. Treatment?

My daughter had a high fever for 6 days ranging form 38-40.8 doctors could not find anything wrong with her but today they phoned me and said her urine sample had showed bacteria in it that you would find in poo and want another sample, is this a bad thing will be be ok and would you know what the bacteria is called.
Asked On : Fri, 31 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi dear your daughter having fever for past 6 days and urine examination shows bacteria,don't worry your daughter is having urinary tract infection (UTI),should have a more detailed urine examination.Nothing to worry UTI is common in female,just give her a tablet of leofloxin 500mg or ofloxin 400mg daily for five days along with a tablet of paracetamol for control of fever, plus she should take plenty of water the UTI and fever will settle dawn in 4 to 5 days time.
Answered: Fri, 31 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor