Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Suffering from high blood pressure and heat rush from heart. History of pacemaker put in. Is it signs of heart attack?

My husband is feeling a heat rush from the heart through his whole body then it goes away - and it comes back on and off. All day today ... high blood pressure (165/90) with heartbeat 90 - checking his blood pressure every hour. He also had a pacemaker put in one year ago. he is 60 years old. Is it something to be worried about - could it be the sign of a heart attack?
Asked On : Sat, 9 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear Ma'm

a heat rush originating form chest and going to whole body is less likely to be anginal chest pain or heart attack, especially if it lasts for a few seconds or less than a minute. however his BP needs to be controlled and definitely he needs to see his doctor for whatever is causing this feeling. do not panic but surely show your doctor.

Answered: Fri, 12 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor