Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Suffering from high WBC count. On antibiotics, fluids. Treatment?

my daughter is having problems and she was in the hospital for 3 days because of her white blood cells being high it was at 0000 and they gave her antibiotics and fluids for 3 days and then the white blood cell count was down to 0000 and the doctor sent her home and now she is back in here again and her white blood cell count is at 0000. what should i do and what do i need to watch out for
Asked On : Mon, 23 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Rheumatologist 's  Response
There is no treatment for a high WBC count. We need to find out why the WBC count is elevated which can be due to many reasons including infection, malignancy , drugs like steroids, to mention a few. So the cause of elevated counts is the basic underlying problem which needs to be treated. This can only be arriced at after a detailed evaluation of the patient by a physician. Thank you.
Answered: Wed, 4 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor