Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Suffering from hair loss. Was prescribed anaphase shampoo kerglow, anaphase lotion. Should I take minoxdil?

Hi doc i am suffering from hair loss since a yr and doc has prescribed me anaphase shampoo kerglow tablets and anaphase lotion.. My hair fall has reduced but i am worried if new hair will grow back or not. My doc said she can see its female pattern hair loss and after anaphase i should start minoxdil 2%. Please suggest if i should go further with minoxdil
Asked On : Thu, 25 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  224
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Welcome to healthcare magic forum
Thank you for your query
i understand your concern regarding hair problem
You can use minoxidil .
it is only US FDA approved topical solution for hair loss.
it is very safe and effective one.
you need to apply it for very long time.
You should understand that no medication can bring your back to the level what you had in past .
we can maintain the existing hair only .
for new hair growth ,hair transplantation is the only option.
better to discuss all these thing with your consulting doctor.
I hope I answered your query
Answered: Thu, 25 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Kalpana Pathak's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
As you are having androgenetic alopecia, I would definitely advise you to use minoxidil 2 percent as it is the only US FDA approved drug for this pattern of hair fall. Your doctor has managed your hair well till date. So follow her advise and start using minoxidil.
Minoxidil maintains hair in growth phase and by causing blood vessel dilation also increase supply if blood, oxygen and nutrients to hair roots or follicles. With regular use of two to three months desirable response may be achieved.

Hope that answers your query.
Answered: Thu, 25 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor