Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Suffering from gall bladder stones, pain in right hand side of upper abdomen. Safe to postpone surgery?

My wife have a clculus stone 24 mm in gallblader, she have pain in right hand side of upper abdomen from last 7days. We have two childeren one is 8 years & second is 1 year old. Our one child is reading in class 02. Now I want to ask you, can we avoid the gallblader operation for 03 monthes. Because Child School will be closed in the month of may for summer vacation. This time is suitable for us for treatment.
Asked On : Thu, 14 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  90
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Hello, ashok.1224,
I know that it is very hard when you have a one year old at home .
From your decription , your wife has been experiencing pain for
the past seven days. Eventhough she has a single stone , she can
still have a full blown gallbladder inflammation . If it becomes an
emergency situation when she develops severe pain, fever, chills, nausea,
vomiting , ans yellow jaundice , that rquires immediate hospitalization
and emergency surgery. At that time they may not be able to do the
laparoscopic surgery .This type of surgery can be very safely done
on an elective basis with in and out procedure, same day.
The recovery is faster also.
My personal preference would be not to wait till things get worse
and turn into an emergency. I am sure the grandparents or other family
members can help while she is recuperating.
As I mention, she goes in the morning ,has her surgery and barring any
unexpected complications, she should be back home the same evening.
I hope this helps you to take appropriate action.
Answered: Sat, 16 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor