Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Suffering from flu, strep throat, ear infection, anus is sore. Tried probiotic, is on amoxycillin. Solution ?

Hi- my grandson who just turned 2 is over the worst of the flu , strep throat ,pink eye and and ear infection his little behind ( anus , to be exact) is so sore he doesn t want to sit and one has to be careful how you hold him so you don t put pressure on his behind. He is on amoxacillin. My daughter to him to her doctor and all he said was that s normal,keep it dry and give him yogurt! I had already bought him a good probiotic meant for babies and toddlers. He had 2 doses of this before the amoxicillin. I told her to stop until hes through with his antibiotics. Then take them. I have 3 grown children and they never had this. Can you please help explain thus to me? Sincerely ~ AAAA
Asked On : Thu, 31 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

Its okay to give probiotics with Amoxycillin. But the recommended dosage and frequency of administration should not be exceeded.

Pain in his anal region- If he has had any difficulty in passing stools or had passed hard stools before this- chances are there for a fissure to happen- which will be extremely painful. This can be found out on examination and will need local gels and stool softeners for about 2 to 3 weeks duration.

If he has had loose stools before this- with constant wiping and constant contact with stools- chances are there that he might have developed peri-anal skin excoriations. In such a case it might hurt him lots even when he sits. For this he might need local ointments like siloderm with a simple antibiotic cream as needed.

Probiotics and yoghurt- have many health benefits- and will be more useful in cases of viral diarrhea.

Hope I have answered your query.
Wish your grandson good health.
Answered: Thu, 31 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor