Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Suffering from fever since one year. Blood and urine tests normal. Difficulty breathing, muscle stiffness, low energy level, burning sensation in body, less urine, abdominal pain. Cure?

I am vasundhara - Female - 43 years , suffering from fever for more than a year. Blood - urine tests were conducted several times but all tests results found normal. My body temperature fluctuates between 98.5 to 99.8 Deg. F. I am facing problem of breathing , muscule stiffness , especially in morning , feel exhausted and low energy level , I feel burning sensation in entire body, I consumed @ 4 -4.5 litres of water but urine quantity is very less and lack of free flow of urnie has been noticed since couple of days,Body temperature remains lower than 98.5 during morning half but it increases during / noon onwards and reaches upto 99.8 Deg. F. I am feeling pain on left side ( slight above ) abdomal. Kindly suggest , what should I do ? My email ID is YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Mon, 9 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  118
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Hello vasundhra
Low grade evening rise fever is usually indicative in two diseases one is improperly treated typhoid and other is tuberculosis. You must rule out these two ailments with proper investigations. Mantoux test can also be performed. Muscle stiffness is due to pyrexia while dysponea or breathing problem can be due to debility, anaemia or certain phlegmatic conditions. Get your RFT done to rule out renal involvement. with change of weather the heat also reduces frequency of urine as perspiration ensues.
There is a herb called Giloya known as amrita in ayurveda. This is potent herb to improve immunity and check pyrexia. Amrita arisht with mritunjaya ras and godanti are usually prescribed medicines.
you have to improve the immunity of your body and for this in such cases we usually prescribe sat giloya and tab. aoim-z.
If T.B. Is detected then yoou must go for ATT.
Answered: Mon, 9 Apr 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor