Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Suffering from fever. Prescribed cefoprox. Urine test shows pus cells. History of UTI. Urine infection?

hello, my son is 7 years old he had his routine urine examination done and found that there is pus cells present in the range of 4-6. he was having a fever of 100.5 for two days and was prescribed cefoprox but after two days he was having temperature of 104. as he had suffered from UTI two times 2 years before the urine test was asked to be done.
Asked On : Sat, 9 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
Having 4-6 pus cells in urine examine is not of much significance.
As your son is having high temperature, it requires evaluation.
But as higher antibiotic is started, wait for 2-3 days and see the result.
If there is no improvement then go for other investigations.
Give plenty of water and light diet.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Sat, 9 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor