Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Suffering from diabetes, fibromyalgia, sinus. Blood test show low levels in immune tests. Which physician should I consult?

What type of physician should one see for second opinion when they are currently diagnosis with Type 2 diabetes , fibromyalgia , and are constantly getting sinus infections? Recent blood test indicate low levels in various immune tests. Currently seeing 3 different physician: General, Rheumatogist, and one for Allergies.
Asked On : Tue, 10 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
You need to ensure that your immune system has the capacity to fight infections and that part of the fibromyalgiz symptoms are not actually secondary to underlying infections.
An Immunologist/Allergist should be able to request antibody levels (IgG,IgA,IgM) along with specific antibodies to check that these levels are normal. Diabetes can lead to a secondary immunodeficiency and chronic rhinosinusitis then becomes common.
Answered: Tue, 10 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor