Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Suffering from diabetes. Taking glimisave m1, blood sugar levels not in control. Change in medication required?

i am 52 years old male suffering from diabetes . i am taking 1 tablet glimisave m1 since last 1 year; but mu blood sugar is not coming under control. its figure are 140 - 172 fasting & 160 - 212 after meals. kindly inform me the dosage & tme of taking these tablets. is it necessary to change medicine. this is free of cost i understand
Asked On : Wed, 20 Feb 2013
Answers:  6 Views:  1465
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query.
Your raised blood sugar is partially controlled and slight increase in dose may help.
You should consult with internal medicine specialist/ endocrinologist and should go for thorough check up.
You should take Glimisave M1 twice in the day and go for repeat sugar after 1 week.
Titration of dosage is needed in sequential weeks and can be done by treating doctor.
You should also go for lipid profile, renal function test, urine routine microscopy and for microalbuminuria, electrocardiography.
Your sugar must be in controlled range for better living.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Thu, 21 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello,
Anti diabetic medicines are prescribed according to the condition of person and various other parameters like kidney functions,lipid profile,eye examination,urine test etc.
If your diabetes is uncontrolled,it is you who is responsible for it.
It is not possible for diabetes to remain uncontrolled if the patient is willing to control it.
You must consult your doctor,get investigated properly and take treatment regularly.
Along with medicines,dietary restriction and regular exercises like brisk walking for 40 minutes a day is very essential.
Reduce your weight ,if overweight and be in the normal range of your required BMI.
Remember ,diabetes is a silent killer so make it a point to control it meticulously.
Thanks
Answered: Thu, 21 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Mayank Bhargava's  Response
Jan 2013
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query.
Your raised blood sugar is partially controlled and slight increase in dose may help.
You should consult with internal medicine specialist/ endocrinologist and should go for thorough check up.
You should take Glimisave M1 twice in the day and go for repeat sugar after 1 week.
Titration of dosage is needed in sequential weeks and can be done by treating doctor.
You should also go for lipid profile, renal function test, urine routine microscopy and for microalbuminuria, electrocardiography.
Your sugar must be in controlled range for better living.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Thu, 21 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Vedhas Nimkar's  Response
Hi,
You are presently taking Glimisave M1, if you are still hyperglycemic, it would be appropriate to increase the dose or consider adding another OHA. However I would advice not to do the same on your own. You should seek advice of a diabetologist.
Answered: Fri, 22 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
Hi,Thanks for your query,
Diet,Exercise,oral hypoglycemic agentand insulin are the four cornerstones therpy in diabetes.
Increased amount of the fiber in diet.
Exercise up.
oral hypogycemic agent are used for treatment in sugar.
Regards,
Dr.sharmila
Answered: Thu, 21 Feb 2013
  User's Response
Hi,Thanks for your query,
Diet,Exercise,oral hypoglycemic agentand insulin are the four cornerstones therpy in diabetes.
Increased amount of the fiber in diet.
Exercise up.
oral hypogycemic agent are used for treatment in sugar.
Regards,
Dr.sharmila
Answered: Thu, 21 Feb 2013
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor