Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Suffering from crackling in ear, feeling of hair struck inside the ear, throat and neck causing problems in balancing. Will it be visible on MRI?

? Sorry for my English I use google translation. My question is: For nearly four years I suffer from crackling in my left ear and I feel that this is a hair that is caught somewhere. My hair is eternally involved and I have balance problems. I feel the muvement in my neck and back at this as the throat . I am discouraged because the doctors do not see anything. By against I had a magnetic resonance asked my ENT and I expect results. I wondered if it was possible that I am right and if so, is he going to see on the MRI? thank you answer me quickly because I m on the brink of depression .
Asked On : Sun, 6 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Please do not get discouraged as it appears that solution is most likely available to your problem.
More details are needed about your balance problem. Is it just imbalance or giddiness that is true rotatory type, severe or mild, present all time or coming in attacks etc. 'Hair' you mean hearing is not good? I can not make out what is the problem in your throat. Do you have any nose problem? All these details with ENT examination are going to help in arriving at a diagnosis.
By gross guess it looks, you may be having chronic sinus infection. Due to this the eustachian tube (connecting tube between back of nose and middle ear) can get affected causing you crackling feeling in ear, imbalance, some deafness and post nasal drip (phlegm or mucus from nose and sinuses coming back to your throat) causing you irritation in your throat.
If there is sinus infection MRI is going reveal it. So your ENT surgeon will be able to advice you regarding further management of your disease.
Wish you good health.

Answered: Sun, 6 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor