Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Suffering from constipation. Had appendicitis. Itching on the surgery scar and stabbing pain. Sign of adhesions?

Hello, my name is syed, I have had ongoing constipation since may where my bowel movements are never complete. I go probably 3 times a day but struggle to pass through stools . I exercise frequently, drink plenty of water and have a healthy diet with fibre. I had appendisitis 3 yrs ago, and very recently my scar has been itching slightly and a small redness has appeared underneath the scar, I also get stabbing pains at times but they are not so frequent. Could this be a sign of adhesions?
Asked On : Sun, 2 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  94
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
Are you suffering from constipation before appendectomy?
Do you have abdominal distension after taking meals?
Adhesion of intestinal may be possible after surgery and may cause loop and lump formation after adhesions.
Is there any leak at operative sites?
Any secretion may cause irritation and dermatitis.
You should go for exploratory laparotomy and may clarify whether adhesions are present or not.
There may be a possibility of remaining stump at appendectomy site and again causing appendicitis.
This condition is also diagnosed by exploratory laparotomy.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Sun, 2 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor