Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Suffering from cerebral palsy, had a Nissen fundoplication done, had a slight vomiting. Something wrong as a result of operation?

My son is 36 and has cerebral palsy . About a year and a half a go, he had a Nissen fundoplication done. I was told then that he wouldn t be able to vomit anymore, but last night he was vomiting quite a bit. He has had the flu shot and he hasn t been around anybody that has been sick so I m worried that something might be wrong as a result of the operation.
Asked On : Thu, 14 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

Usually, fundoplication surgery is simple, and does not lead to any complications.

You can use symptomatic treatment for vomiting, with medications such as ondansetron. If symptoms persist, you can get in touch with his surgeon.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Answered: Thu, 27 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor