Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Suffering from bronchitis asthma. Only 30% lung functioning. On medicines, putting on weight. Solution?

I AM 35-38 YEARS OLD SUFFERING FROM BROCHTIS ASTHMA , FROM THE AGE OF 12 YEARS I HAVE SINUS THEN LATER LEAD TO BRONCHOTIS AND NOW IT IS COMBINED as BRONCHOTIS ASTHAMA -TRIED FOR SEVERAL WAYS OF MEDICATION BUT OF NO ERADICATION - DOCTOR SAID -MY LUNGS FUNCTIONING HAS COME TO 30% ONLY . IAM USING MONTEXT -LC DAILY ONE TAB, ABPHYLINE CAPS-1 CAP ALSO SPACER MOUTH SPRAY 2 PUFFS-TWICE ADAY. SHALL I CONTINUE- AND HOW LONG -IAM PUTTING ON BODY WEIGHT-IS IT DUE THESE MEDICNES, PLZ LET ME KNOW. THANK U SO MUCH, PLZ MAIL: YYYY@YYYY INDU.
Asked On : Sun, 25 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  114
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
Hello Indu,
Welcome to Healthcare Magic and thank you for writing to us.

Your symptoms and progression to difficult asthma is a story shared by many and is the natural progression of allergic rhinisinusitis to asthma. You must ensure allergies are checked either in the form of skin prick testing or specific IgE against the extended aeroallergens/inhaled panel.
If specific allergies are identified, then you need to optimise the asthma control with combined inhalers (long acting beta 2 agonists + inhaled steroids) like Symbicort or Seretide and continue on MontekLC.
Immunotherapy against the inhaled allergens is currently the most effective way of preventing allergic progression and occasionally combined with anti-IgE therapy (Omalizumab).
The anti-IgE therapy is quite expensive and would depend where you are now or how easily you can get or afford it.
This must be given by physicians experienced with anti-IgE therapy.

I hope this helps.
Best Wishes.
Answered: Sun, 25 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor