Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Suffering from breast pain. USG done. Is biopsy needed? Prescribed medicines are suitable?

dear sir,

few days before my sister feeling pain in breast area, so she has done ultrasound (USG) and the report is below
1. Homogeneous echogenoic tissue seen in the quadrant of both breast. No calcification /cytic changes / mass sen in the any quadrant of both breast.
2. Areola of both breast are normal
3. Soft tisssue of both breast are normal

Impression- Bilateral fibrodenosis

Please suggest whether biopsy test is needed or there is any indication of breast cancer.

detail of medicine taking are given below

Please also clarify the following points
wether the above mentioned medicine are suitable or not
what are the test required to clarify the cancer.

Asked On : Wed, 1 May 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
Welcome to healthcare magic

Fibroadenosis is not a cancer but a benign(non cancer condition), more common in young age like 25-45 while cancer is more common in older age.If the diagnosis is fibroadenosis then she need not worry much
If you have severe pain there are several drugs like evening primrose oil,danazol etc.It seems your sister is thaking those drugs.
However if she needs to have screening mammogram as per national protocol (Age was not mentioned) and if there si something suspicious ,she needs fine needle aspiration biopsy which is only definitive test which can say wether a mass is ancer or not.
Answered: Fri, 3 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.
Only biopsy can rule out cancer for 100% but i dont think this is needed,but frequent ultrasounds check up should be done every 6 months.There is no need for further tests. Possibility of cancer is negligible so you dont need to worry at all. these medicines should reduce pain and size of fibroadenoma so you should continue taking it. WIsh you good health.
Answered: Thu, 2 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Siddartha's  Response
welcome to health care magic

Reagrding your query,,fibroadenosis is a benign condtion of the breast also known as fibrocystic disease of breasts..
Most commonly it is seen in the young age women,it causes breast heavyness,tenderness pain,some times a palpable lump..
You need not worry about this condition..
As prescribed to you,take evening primrose oil,then your pain will reduce..

There is no need to take biopsy unless untill lump appears and increasing in size..
Hope you understand my suggestion
Have a speed recovery
Thank you
Answered: Wed, 8 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor