Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Suffering from a rash on the chest. Could stress be causing it? Worse on sun exposure

Hi, I have a terrible rash that wont go away. It is extremely itchy, red, blistered in patches and only obn the top of my chest , a part of my nexand tops of arms and shoulders. I have gone through a lot of stress recently (chronic) and think this caused it. It almost completely healed then when I had stress again, came back aggressively. I am eating very healthily, when I am in the sun it seems to irritate. (I use sunblock.)
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,   ,   ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thanks for the query,
The characteristics of the blisters give a good orientation on the specific diagnosis. Whether they are painful or not, itchy or not, it gives an orientation. The spreading of the lesions and the characteristics is very important. Recurrent rashes could demand a serious evaluation. Exposures to particular allergens or specific environmental conditions could lead to continuous recurrence of similar rash each time the allergen is contacted. A complete evaluation and examination of these lesions to actually detect the actual nature of these rashes and their characteristics might be helpful for a long term and effective management. Consult your primary care physician and possibly your dermatologist.
Thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Fri, 29 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor