Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Suffering from UTI and Citrobacter koseri, treated with omnicef for lack of better antibx. Can I take antibiotics when nursing baby?

Hi, I am a 27 year old healthy female with no remarkable medical history. I have a 17 month old who I am currently nursing. Over the past 5 months I have had two uti s from citrobacter koseri. I have never had trouble with recurrent uti s prior to this. Both times my symptoms were very minor. The first time they went away without treatment. Second time I was treated with omnicef for lack of better antibx because I m nursing. I read online that this bacteria is predominantly seen in immunocompromised patients and rarely causes uti type symptoms. I am concerned something more serious is going on. I have had a few uri s but attributed this to having a toddler.Any advice is much appreciated. Thank you
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  248
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

have Ultra-Sono-Graphy (Scan) of the bladder (ureter and kidneys) to make sure there is no underlying anatomical abnormality.
Drink plenty of fluids to ensure adequate urine output.
If it comes again, see Urologist.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sun, 17 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor