Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
171 Doctors are Online

Suffering from OCD and anxiety. Heart beat in throat, sickness, rapid heartbeat. Are these symptoms of anxiety?

I am 28 and have suffered from OCD & anxiety for the last 14 years of my life, so every medical problem I have I put it down to that. At the end of last year I experienced my first hyperventilation & tonight I feel I was fighting it again. So my question is: these new symptom I'm having, heart beat in throat, sickness, rapid heartbeat, sore & 'gurgling' feeling in chest & pulses in my legs are these all new symptoms of the anxiety I'm going through? Thank you
Asked On : Fri, 26 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response

Thanks for using healthcare magic.

I have gone through your available history.

All your new symptoms like hyperventilation, rapid pulse, sickness can be attributed to anxiety and panic attack.

You should consult your psychiatrist for evaluation and management.

You can be benefited with anti obsessive drugs like peroxetine or clonazepam.

Answered: Fri, 26 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Psychiatrist Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi's  Response
Dec 2014
Welcome to HCM

The symptoms like feeling heartbeat in throat, palpitations, chest pains, gurgling feeling in chest, pulses in leg etc are all symptoms of anxiety only. You have OCD and in this disorder symptoms and exacerbation of anxiety is very common. The episode of hyperventilation are most likely the symptoms of Panic attacks. Consult a Psychiatrist for management of OCD as it may ultimately lead to severe anxiety and depression. Treatment consists of medicines like SSRI and Behavior Therapy as Exposure and Response Prevention technique.

Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi, MD
Answered: Fri, 26 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Psychiatrist Dr. Gourav Monga's  Response
Welcome to health care magic

As per your details, you are possibly having panic disorder characterised by "Panic attacks" which are "intense anxiety attacks followed by impending doom".

For this consult a psychiatrist for detailed evaluation. Following treatment strategies would be helpful-

1) Antidepressants/antianxiety agents like SSRIs (escitalopram, sertarline, paroxetine etc)
2) Antianxiety agents like clonazepam, lorazepam, alprazolam etc
3) Psychotherapy/ Counselling sessions
4) Relaxation techniques like yoga, meditation, deep breathing etc

Hope it helps
Good luck
Dr. Gourav Monga
Consultant Psychiatrist
Answered: Fri, 26 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor