Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Suffering from MPB. Prescribed mintop, andoranagen which contains palmetto, biotin. Safe to take?

I am having MPB & being prescribed Mintop & Andoranagen along with it. Since Androanagen contains Saw palmetto,green tea extract, biotin zinc, copper etc,. so it seems a good supplement . But i want to know whether taking it once daily for 6 month is safe? Are there any side effects related to it or if you could suggest any other medicine along with mintop?
Asked On : Wed, 19 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Dermatologist 's  Response

Since you are having male pattern baldness, so the treatment that you have been prescribed is good enough for you.
Minoxidil has to be used and is an essential part of your treatment.
Now as far as the tablet is concerned, it contains a very good combination of various agents which have been found to be useful in cases of androgenetic alopecia.
You should not be worried as all of the components are basically naturally obtained substances.
It can safely be taken for months together.

Remember you will need this therapy for three month atleast before you see a noticeable improvement.

Hope it helps

Dr Geetika Paul
Answered: Thu, 21 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor