Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Suffering from HCV. Blood report similar after a long time. Treatment?

SIR, I AM SUFFERING FROM HCV DISEASED WHIHC FOUND 2003. AFTER NINE YEARS LEFT BUT MY LAB AND ULTRASOUND REPORT IS NOT CHANGED. NOW MY HCV GENOTYPE REPORT 3a, HGB 13.1 (11.5-17.5 NORMAL), PLT 103(40-75) MCHC 32.2 (33-35) %RDW-CV 14.8 (11.5-14.5) CREATININE .46 (0.50-0.90), ALT 43 (10-35). AST 30 (10-35) NOTE:- PLEASE I REQUEST YOU TELL ME ABOUT MY DISEASED STAGE AND TREATMENT THANKS - YOUR BEST REGARDS
Asked On : Wed, 8 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist 's  Response
Sir,
Welcome to Healthcaremagic.com

I would like to know whether you are taking any medications for treatment of HCV or not ? Hepatitis C is virus that effects the liver and causes chronic liver damage that can leads to cirrhosis and even cancer of the liver. Hence it is very important to treat HCV. However HCV treatment is expensive and requires regular monitoring. Without taking treatment of HCV only 10% of patient have spontaneous clearance of the virus that means most patients require to be treated with medications.

Genotype 3 carries a relatively good prognosis and hence treatment is possible and effective. If we begin treatment for HCV you need to do the following:

1. HCV RNA quantitative assay
2. Liver biopsy to see the stage of liver damage - if you are not willing for a biopsy you can go for a newer non invasive technique called FIBROSCAN.

Based on the above reports we can start you on treatment for HCV with Peg interferon and ribavrain. after starting the medications you need to recheck the HCV RNA levels at 4, 12 and 24 wks of therapy and 24 wks after therapy is completed. the treatment is generally for 24 wks depending on the response.

Answered: Fri, 10 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor