Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Suffering from COPD, feeling faint, breathlessness. On oxygen, nebulizer's. Suggestions?

I have been diagnosed as having COPD . I am on oxygen and using my nebulizer with DuoNeb more than three times a day but still cannot walk more than 25 feet before I feel like I am going to pass out. Cannot catch my breath. Also on Spiriva and Q Var. I sleep with O2 at night but as soon as I get up in the morning I have to use the breathing machine. Any additional advice?
Asked On : Mon, 31 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  91
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
Although you are using appropriate medicines for relief of your symptoms but at times few other medications are also required for getting benefits.
There are two types of COPD: chronic bronchitis and emphysema.
Chronic bronchitis gets relieved after taking medications but emphysema gets only partial relief.
There may be possibilities of emphysema in your case.
you should take low dose steroid along with aminophyllines for relief of your symptoms.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Mon, 7 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Akhilesh Dubey's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
After going through your history it seems that you have COPD of advance stage, you are already taking drugs which are best like B2 agonist,Tiotropium,and inhaled cortcosteroids.
In COPD if cause is smoking it must be removed and treatment which is useful is domiciliary ambulatory oxygen therapy to keep PaO2 60 to 80 and oxygen must be given 15 hours a day.
If there is infection a course of antibiotic can help.
Aminophyllin is useful in some cases and if response is there short course of oral steroid is also useful in 15 to 20% cases.
Please take care.
Good luck.

Answered: Mon, 7 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor