Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Suffering from COPD & diabetes. Taking ribitussin. Do I need to take Loratidine or claritan?

yes, I have copd & diabetes. I'm coming down with a cold or alerges. My nose is stuffed up my eyes feel like they want to pop out of my face & watering alot. I am coughing, sneezing, soar throat, head ache, body aches all over with a slight fever. I did take 2 capsuls of ribitussin cold & flu. I haven't got any relief from them. would I be able to take these Loratidine 10mg.or claritan ad?
Asked On : Tue, 9 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
You are known case of Diabetes and COPD, and developed a Viral infection in COPD this can precipitate acute exacerbation please take care of your symptoms.
I presume your diabetes and COPD are well controlled by treatment and care you are taking.
Best would be to see Physician to let him/her examine and see if there are already signs of bronchospasm in chest.then If infection is there antibiotics and supprtive treatment may be required.
If other things are fine you can take Paracetamol and OTC anti histaminic like Levocetrazine or Loratidine.
Steam inhalation helps in such cases and you can go for hot saline gargles.
If there are signs of worsening of dyspnea by decreased PEFR then dose of bronchodilators need s to be increased and if necessary aerosol therapy be nebulizer will be of great help.
These are viral infection along with allergy to you so it will take some time to get relief.
Please take care
Good Luck.

Answered: Tue, 9 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor