Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Suffering from COPD. Undergone two bypasses. Can I use ropinarole for remedy?

About three months ago I startd to feel this strange sensation in my left leg when I lay down in bed. During ther day I never felt a thing. I am 79 yeARS OLD AND i HAVE JUST FINISHED CARING FOR MY HUSBAND WHO HAD COPD for the last two years. My GP told me that he thought I had Restless legs syndrome and advised me to read about it on, which I have done. Ropinarole may be good for me but I have had two triple bipasses and on the second operation my ascending aorta was replaced with a teflon type of aorta. Would it be unwise therefore to try the above remedy?
Asked On : Sat, 14 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pulmonologist 's  Response
No you can very well start ropinarole for your restless leg syndrome but there are other agents which can be used for the same like chloroquine and quinine and diazepam.
Also you can try eating more fruits and vitamin d to see whether that helps
Answered: Fri, 25 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer


Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor