Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Suffered with chest infection. Took antibiotic. Having cough and getting metallic taste. Do I have another infection?

Have a cough , again. Suffered with chest infection nearly two months ago. Gave up smoking , took antibiotics and within a week felt great. Now the cough seems to be getting persistent again and have a nasty metallic taste when I cough. Taste is almost like cigarette smoke sometimes. I still don t smoke. Do I have another infection?
Asked On : Sun, 24 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  119
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
  User's Response
if you still have cough ,please go ahead for chest x ray to rule out any infection.
sometimes during the use of antibiotics may cause metallic taste.
you might not be having any infection.
make u r environment free from pollutants.

thank u
Answered: Fri, 19 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor