Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Suffered heart attack. Severe painful rash after the stent placement. Allergic to brillianta medication?

Hi Dr. Christensen. My mom, aged 70 had a heart attack one week ago today. She had a 100% blockage of the left front artery leaving her heart. A stent was put in and she s doing fine. Right now she is experiencing a terrible and painful rash. She likenens it to shingles (she was vacinated against them and has never had them) as this is what she imagines it would feel like. We think it s an allergic reaction to Brilianta, a new drug she was prescribed. The pharmasits told us to use Benydryl but it doesn t seem to be working. We have moved up her appointment date with the heart specialist as her family doctor doesnt want to change her meds. Any suggestions?
Asked On : Mon, 21 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  102
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
it could be because of brillinta . you need to substitute it with clopidogrel after discussing with your cardiologist.
Answered: Wed, 23 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor