Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Suffered from urinary bladder infection, recovered, still complains of symptoms relating to urinary infection. Cure?

My husband had suffered from urinary bladder infection couple of months ago and he was administered oral antibiotics and he recovered. However every now and then he still complains of symptoms relating to urinary infection. Can you pl help us understand why does it recur and if there is any other internal reason causing it. The ultrasound report came out normal though.
Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcaremagic.

Thank you writing to us.

First of all, I would like for you to get your husbands urine analysed to rule out traces of an infection. If his urine returns normal with absolutely no signs of an infection, then this is either purely a psychological response to fear of getting re-infected.

But, if his urine does indeed return positive to signs of an infection, then you could follow this up with a urine culture and sensitivity examination which will provide information on the infection, the infection-causing organism and the best medication that can be used to treat your condition.

A urine alkalizer would be most appropriate to initiate immediately as this would help in relieving all symptoms of a UTI, which your husband is experiencing. As the ultrasound returned normal, we have ruled out some of the most common causes of a UTI.

Do not worry, rule out/confirm the presence of a UTI, and if found, use a good antibiotic with a proper dosage and for a suitable duration of time. This will ensure complete elimination of the infection-causing organism and thus prevent all future recurrences due to inadequate treatment.

I hope this information helps. Do write back to me for any further clarifications, I would be happy to help.

Best wishes.
Answered: Sun, 21 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor