Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Suffered chicken pox. What is the chance of contracting it through intercourse?

hello dr, my hubby s d chicken pox14daysprior wen it started with fever and 2 days later developed blisters.was isolated till no new ones formed and until almost all scabbed.its been 3 days since all scabbed.i ve had chicken pox during my childhood is der any risk of getting t if we have intercourse.also my 3 yr old child nw since 3 days is moving along with his dad.he is vaccinated.hw about his risk too? wil b greatful if u cd give me ur opinion.
Asked On : Tue, 26 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  291
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query,
After scab formation , the risk of getting chickenpox by the exposed people is rare.
As you got chickenpox during your childhood, there is no risk of getting chickenpox. As the natural disease of chickenpox will give almost 100 percent immunity.
There are chances of your child getting chickenpox if he exposed during the infective period, even though he has been given vaccine.
Because the chickenpox vaccine is not 100 percent effective, but it will give protection if the antibiotic titer is high.
Even if the child develops chickenpox it will be mild as there the antibody protection is there.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Tue, 26 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor