Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Suffered a major heart attack, got Angioplasty with a stent, have cough and vomiting. Any complication?

My mother had massive hear attack on 19th February got angioplasty with a stent (since she is diabetic, the stent used in angioplasty is 2.5X24 endeavor resolute des stent) and a ballooning (2.0X10 slide balloon), she is doing well, however, last two days she have coughing and subsequent vomition, . Since yesterday she had cough and vomition after every intake. is it any complications?
Asked On : Thu, 7 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  114
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Cough is not likely from the intervention / and that too after a long interval.
The role of drugs - say ACEI - should be considered.
Cough itself may end in vomiting in the elderly / again drugs like aspirin need consideration..
Inferior wall insult may also present as vomiting - Examination / ECG / electrolytes - have to be done...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Fri, 8 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Haseeb Ashraf's  Response
Thanks for your question.

There are a few possibilities;

1- Direct effect of medications
Aspirin, clopidogrel, glucophage for vomiting and ACE inhibitor for Cough
2- If she is on diuretics, electrolyte disturbances can cause vomiting.
3- Precipitation of heart failure can cause cough and vomiting aswell.
4- you should monitor her blood sugar level.

Do get her ECG and rule out any new change.

Hope that answers your question

Answered: Sun, 10 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor