Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Suffered a burn injury. Got tetanus injection. Lump in the groin area. No pain. Should I go for surgery?

Hi, Couple of months back my leg got an injury , burn (Bike s silencer). I took a Tetnus injection also and the wound got dressed. But i can still see the marks and looks like it is burnt but the skin is somewhat soft and around the wound is some brownish black marks. But after some time i noticed that in my groin region of leg , something is bulging out. After some medicines it got lightly disaapeared but still i can see a bulge and when i press it i can feel some hard small button like tissue/some thing. When i visited doctor, he said nothing to worry, it is casual and sometimes it can last like that only for a long time. It has not grown in size nor the bulge, i am able to walk , run, jog , do physical excercise properly. But sometimes it feels a little pain and at that time the leg feels the strain.. but after couple of minutes the pain will go off. So, my question is , can i surgically remove that one... or not , because i am a single and unmarried , and doctor told not to worry and no surgery is required in this stage. but what i can do, because i can still see the bulge and it is scaring me like anything. Can you please suggest some actions, excercises or any suggestions? Thanks , Dev
Asked On : Fri, 6 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  148
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Dev..
Welcome to HCM forum..

Following an injury and inflammation of legs, its quite common to have inguinal lymphadenopathy which you are refering to as swelling in the groin region.. Unless u have severe pain in that swelling or your wound is infected, u need not worry.. Its the normal body mechanism in which, pus cells while healing ur wound follows this path to enter organs like spleen to clear any infection.. Lymph nodes in ur groin acts as a local factory to produce more pus cells.. It is absolutely normal..There are surgeries which is definitely not indicated in ur case.. Regular followup with ur physician if ur wound is infected is necessary..
Regarding ur wound, burnt wound will usually be pigmented.. but ur body scavanger cells called macrophages will clear those marks gradually.. These is absolutely no need to worry.. Get back to us if u have further queries..
Answered: Fri, 6 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor