Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Suffer from knock knees. Concerned about recurrence in future

I have knock knee on my right leg, and am a very skillful footballer, one top clubbing is calling me soon for trial, am afraid coz I have a knock, am scared if they gonna choose me if though I have a knock knee and am scared to be having injuries on the knee coz when I was 17 my knee shifted when I was playing on the pitch and now am 23.. Do u think it will happen again?
Asked On : Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, you are having the knock knee, even before you are a good footballer, and was playing football well, with out any trouble. It is a psychological effect, as you had an injury . You may get the injury, or any one in the team can get an injury. So it might not be due to the knock knee.
Practice yoga, and meditation, to over come this feeling, and if you became confident you can go forward. Dont forget any one in the team can get injured though they are not having knock knee. Thank you.
Answered: Sun, 21 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor