Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Suffer from fever. Paratyphoid positive. Is it a relapse?

Hi dr my husband suffered from very high fever frm 11 feb.he was put on antibotics,sonce fever didnt subside we showed anpther dr.he underwent tests reports of typhoid , dengue , malaria wete a precaution he was put on iv inj for 5 days.2 inj per day.he was fine.again on march20 he landed with high fever,this time paratyphoid was positive.i want to find out if this is a relapse and is it possible tjat earlier too he suffered from typhoid
Asked On : Thu, 4 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  122
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query.
Yes! it is possible that your husband suffered from typhoid and he has a relapse of typhoid fever. You might have missed typhoid in previous episode if you were advised Widal test for it.
S.Typhi or S.Paratyphi bacteria harbors gallbladder, sometimes antibiotics fails to eradicate it completely and it may cause relapsing fever.
Sometimes, it live in gallbladder for many years without causing symptoms but continues to infect other, such patients are called carriers.
You should continue your treatment according to doctor's advise and repeat your tests to be sure.
Hope it helps.
Take care!
Answered: Thu, 4 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor