Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Suffer from blood infection and internal bleeding after gall bladder removal. Chances of damaged kidney or heart attack?

My brother had his gall bladder removed a week ago. He is in ICU now with a blood infection and internal bleeding . Doctors haven t been able to determine the source of the internal bleeding. They are running tests. In the meantime, he s on a sedative , blood pressure medication, antibiotic. sodium chloride and dextrose. They will run more tests. They suspect there may be some damage to his kidney, liveer, and think he had a mild heart attack. What s his prognosis?
Asked On : Tue, 19 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi ad welcome to HCM.
I am sorry that it happened, It is not common after such procedure but complications are always possible.
In these situation there is a rule: "all or nothing". First 5 days after incident are most important. Acute bleeding always causes more or less significant kidney,heart ,lungs and liver damage.It is called multiple organ failure and honestly is extremely serious condition which needs to be agresively treated which obviously is considering what you have said. Prognosis is always unpredictable.Now it is most important to save his heart and circulation function, after this everything will be better. I hope everything will be fine.
WIsh you good health.
Answered: Fri, 22 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor