Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Sudden visible blue veins after shower, Type 2 diabetic, fatigue, anxiety, pain in lower legs and arms.

What are the causes of suddenly visible blue veins. I am 33 Male type 2 diabetic. I have been having random symptoms over the last 9 month and have no answers from primary physician. Fatigue , anxiety with no cause, dull aching pain in lower legs and arms that comes and goes, and more recently a feeling of not getting enough air when breathing sometimes. Then today when getting out of the shower the veins in my arms were very visible, not enlarged but very blue/green.
Asked On : Thu, 19 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1421
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diabetologist 's  Response

You're an young Type II diabetes.
By history it appears the your blood sugar is not controlled well.
All your symptoms are due to hyperglycemia.
You're losing you muscle mass and subcutaneous fat due to increased insulin resistance.(Reason for prominent veins).
Medication alone cannot take care of Diabetes.
Lead a stress free physical active life.
Answered: Mon, 13 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor