Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Sudden bouts of severe abdominal pain. CT scan shows intestinal inflammation, capsule study showed road rash. Treatment?

Hello, I have been experiencing sudden bouts of such severe abdominal pain that it knocks me out sometimes. This is a condition that has lasted since Nov-2011, and doctors can t figure out what the issue is. Multiple CT scans show nothing, with just a few showing inflammation in my intestines. A capsule study showed road rash as the doctor called it in my GI tract. Colonoscopy showed nothing. The pain is very severe and requires powerful painkillers to subdue, but I do not want to rely on these painkillers ( Oxycontin , Percocet , etc.) as I can t get anything done on them. However, when I do think i need them, I can t ask for them for fear as being labeled as a drug seeker...any advice on what I can do?
Asked On : Fri, 7 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
You say that you have had this condition for over a year now.
Other than the severe abdominal pain, if you are also experiencing
bouts of diarrhea or constipation, we can think of different conditions.
But, I am concerned about the finding of inflammation, patchy in
nature in your intestines, probably in your small bowel. Your colonoscopy
was negative according to you. One condition that would show these
types of changes is "Crohn's Disease ". This is more common between
the ages of teens to the thirtty plus, although can occur at any age.
Depending on the extent of small bowel involvement, the symptoms
can vary. Diarrhea, weight loss due to malabsorption, vitamin and
mineral deficiencies can be present. Anemia, joint pains, skin and eye
problems also are associated with this. If you have a family history
of Crohn's or ulcerative colitis, your risk is greater to have this.
You did not mention any x-ray studies , like upper GI and small bowel
x-rays (Not CT-Scan).
How about all your blood tests ? Stool studies ?
We need more information. If the pain is severe enough that you need
strong pain killers, I think you need additional work up.
Hope to hear from you with more information.
Wish you well.
Answered: Tue, 11 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor