Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Substitute drug for epilex chrono and Frisium to avoid constipation side effects ?

Dear Dr What is the substitue drug for epilex chrono 500 and Frisium 10 without constipation side effects?My father taking epilex chrono 500mg for sleep myoclonus.But there is heavy constpation side effects.He wants to replace this drug with a different drug which does not cause constipation & other side effects.Also he is on cardiac medication which includes betavert, Minipress xl 0.25, dibecon,stimuliv syrup
Asked On : Tue, 30 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  130
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
its rare to have side effects with epilex chrono though can happen with frisium still its uncommon
well you need to consult your neurophysician about alternative medications but likely that his symptoms could be controlled with medications, adequate hydration and mobilisation
hope this answers your query
do get back if any further questions to be answered
wish you a speedy recovery
Answered: Sat, 3 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor