Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Stroke, weight gain, discomfort and drowsiness due to Nexito. safe to stop?

My wife is a stroke patient .She is 38 years old.She is currently using nexito 5 mg (1/2 tablet )in morning since 20 days.She has gained 20kg weight in last one year after the stroke.She feels discomfort every day after she takes nexito.She also feels drowsy.Is it safe for her to stop taking the medicine
Asked On : Mon, 26 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  872
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013
Thank you for posting your query.

Nexito (escitalopram) is an anti-depressant and is used for treating depression.

If your wife does not have depression, she may not require nexito. Moreover, as she is having side effects (such as drowsiness and weight gain) due to nexito, she should stop it.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Senior consultant neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad
Answered: Sun, 21 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor