Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Stroke during pregnancy, MRI shows tiny foci in peri-ventricular white matter adjacent to lateral ventricles. Cause of foci?

Hi, I had an MRI done and the impression that I am curious about states: A few tiny foci of increased T2/FLAIR signal in the periventricular white matter adjacent to the frontal horns of the lateral ventricles . I was curious if this needs follow up. My family physician does not think so but I wanted to double check. I am 38 and had a stroke (bleed) in 2000 as a result of severe pre-eclampsia in pregnancy. Could these foci be a result of pregnancy hypertension? Thank you.
Asked On : Sun, 28 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
its a few tiny foci and if you dont have and residual problem in that case no need to do follow up but as it was develop during pre eclampsia problem you eed to monitor your BP and need to control it because in future if BP goes up you may get same problem in future
foci is a result of pregnancy induced hypertension
take care
Answered: Tue, 30 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor