Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Strep throat, excessive saliva, swollen gums, loose teeth, sore in cheeks. Taking penicillin. Treatment?

Diagnosed with strep throat , (they didn t do any culture) two days ago. Been on antibiotics 2 days. Excessive saliva for past couple of days and it s getting worse. Gums are swollen and red last couple of days and now my teeth are getting sore and loose. Also getting a sore (chancre?) on inside of cheek. Left lymph node very big. Shouldn t it be getting smaller since I ve been on penicillin for two days?
Asked On : Thu, 20 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  280
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
thye swelling of lymph node will go long time afterthe symptomps come back
pencillin is best choice
along with you vcan add metrogyl 200 mgm daily
tab allegra 120 mgm daily
apply kenacort mouth gel in effectes cheeks gums etc

hexidine mouth wahes
diclofenic for pain two week cvourse
after that start septilin 2 tab tds and continuse allegra and mucaine gel for next 3-4 week that will subside to normal level
Answered: Thu, 20 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor