Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Stopped using crystal meth. Skin irritation developed on chest, back and arms. Cure?

I m recently recovering from a Crystal Meth addiction . In my addiction I was injecting it. Since I have gotten sober and stopped using, I have noticed a skin irritation developing on my chest, back, arms, legs, and torso. It doesn t not itch , and is not painful. It feels like dry skin and very scaly. I was wondering what to do to clear it up.
Asked On : Thu, 27 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  411
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi tadem! It is great that you escape from jaws of what i called crystal myth. now what to do ! Take anti allergy cetrizine tab, apply calamine lotion on affected part, if bruise apply betadine. And some time you feel cramp, anxiety, withdrawl symptom take propanolol tab, but consult to doctor is needed, and most of all take lemon tea, citrus fruit, vitamine tab. Just to kick your intoxication. Enjoy life. bye.
Answered: Thu, 27 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor