Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Stopped smoking, sat in hot tub, drinking water. Will I pass drug test?

I have a drug test soon. I stopped smoking 8 days ago. I am 6 foot and 150 pounds. My metabolism is very fast. I can eat all day and not gain a pound. Ive worked out every day and sat in a hot tub to sweat. ive also been drinking alot of water and have been taking vitamins everyday. Do you think I am okay for my test. it will Be ten days by the time i take my test.
Asked On : Fri, 28 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  161
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

I understand your concerns. I believe that if you stopped smoking marijuana today you will not show it in your blood test in about 2-4 months. It takes a lot of time to get out of your system as it is a very long half life substance. Drinking water, exercising to increase your metabolic rate, etc will not do anything to get your marijuana out of your system earlier.

I hope this helps. Take good care of yourself and have a lovely day!
Answered: Wed, 3 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor