Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Stopped Champix. Having withdrawal symptoms such as anxiety attacks, frequent urge to urinate. Suggestions?

Hi, I ve stopped my prescription for champix about 4 days ago (still smoke free) but the whole time I ve been having bad anxiety attacks and now they have been getting worse and last for longer periods. I ve been missing classes in school because of it. (Used to be prescribed 4 years ago to Ativan but stopped since my attacks went away.) lately the worst of the attacks is the feeling of urgent urination . I need something that is going to work quickly as I have more midterms coming up in a few days and can t wait a month for it to start working. This also won t be long term just until champix is fully out of my system (I ve read it can be weeks).
Asked On : Tue, 5 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  97
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for posting your query.

Normal nicotine withdrawal symptoms include headache, nausea, constipation, diarrhea, fatigue, irritability, insomnia, anxiety, mild depression and increased appetite. These side effects will continue till Champix is flushed out of the system via urine. For this first of all drink plenty of water so that it is excreted from the body fast and exercise daily.

Hope this answers your query.

Answered: Thu, 7 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Mbong, Ngole's  Response

I am Dr Mbong. Xanax tablets will do. Take 0.25 mg two to three times a day. You can increase the dose to 0.5 mg 2-3 times a day after 4 days.

Avoid alcohol while taking this and avoid stopping the medication suddenly. You will need to decrease the dose you take progressively over weeks before u stop the medication.

Hope this helps.
Answered: Thu, 7 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor