Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Stools sticky, green color and flakes type. Passes 6-8 times. What to do?

My baby is 4months old. he is doing poo 6-8times daily. it seems to be sticky, sometimes green colour, flakes type. for the past 1month he is in this condition. I am not able to cure his stomach. I am having a good diet. He has gained good weight plays whole day But this dysentery is not leaving him.
Please guide me as to what shall I do to cure him.
Asked On : Tue, 23 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

Congratulations for breast feeding the baby.

Do not worry about that green color of the stool.
Green color indicates that there is increased bowel motility.
You need not worry about it if your baby is gaining weight normally and is active.

Continue to ask further queries as required.
Hope this helps.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 3 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Samik Basu's  Response
Thank you for your query.
Do not panic.This is a normal phenomenon if the baby is breastfed.
The green colour is due to the excessive secretion of bile.
Use a probiotic syrup for a few days.
Continue breast feeding as usual.There is nothing unusual in your baby and he does not need any cure.
Hope this answers your query.
If you have any other queries kindly direct them to me.
Wishing a speedy recovery.
Have a nice day.
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Rajiv K Khandelwal's  Response

Thank you for your query.

I presume your son is being breast fed. Children being breast fed pass semi-solid stools with increased frequency. As long as your son is gaining weight I shall not worry about it. Nevertheless it will be better to get a stool examination done.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your son an early recovery.


Rajiv K Khandelwal
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor