Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Stomach sickness, constant pain and swelling over tongue piercing area, had yellow pus on removing it. Remedy?

I have had my tongue pierced for 9 years. Yesterday i started feeling ill. Sick to my stomach, slight watering of the mouth (like maybe i was going to vomit ). I continued through my evening. After i woke up the next morning my tongue was very swollen. I figured maybe i had an allergic reaction . I took a few motrin and went on about my day. All day there was constant pain and swelling . Befostopped swelling, and i feel terrre bed i took my barbell out. As soon as it came out a yellow green colored pus started coming out i kept spitting it out, and rinsed with mouthnot wash. What should i do, the swelling has not gone down, and i feel terrible
Asked On : Wed, 26 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Pediatrician, Pulmonology 's  Response
Thanks for writing to hcm.
Formation of pus indicates complicated bacterial infection.
You need to consult your doctor for antibiotics to decrease the infection.
Dr arun
Answered: Thu, 8 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor